Accident Summary Nr: 68752.015 - Employee is electrocuted by an induced voltage from nearby p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004567.015 | 10/28/2014 | 221122 | Harlan Electric Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 27, 2014, an employee was installing lightning arresting equipment on power transmission lines. Proper grounding was not used. Personal protective equipment was not used. The employee was electrocuted by an induced voltage from nearby 500kV and 69kV transmission lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1004567.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers |