Accident: 68752.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By An Induced Voltage From Nearby P
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1004567.015 | 10/28/2014 | Harlan Electric Company Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on October 27, 2014, an employee was installing lightning arrestin g equipment on power transmission lines. Proper grounding was not used. Personal protective equipment was not used. The employee was electrocuted by an induced voltage from nearby 500kV and 69kV transmission lines.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1004567.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers |