Accident Summary Nr: 687517 - FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 687517 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10322253507/01/198848130Ohio Bell

Abstract: A telephone line worker was working from a ladder supported by suspension strand. A telephone drop extended across a street. A truck passing beneath the drop snagged the cable with the truck's exhaust stack. The employee, who had not been using head or fall protection, was thrown from the ladder and fell to the sidewalk, a distance of about 12 to 15 feet. The employee died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SUSPENSION STRAND, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103222535 Fatality Concussion Telephone line installers and repairers