Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 68751.015 - Employee Struck By A Construction Vehicle And Is Killed

Accident: 68751.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/29/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1004565.01510/29/2014Stv Inc.

At 2:30 a.m. on October 29, 2014, an employee was struck and crushed by a constr uction vehicle while inspecting newly placed blacktop. The employee was killed.

Keywords: asphalt, construction vehicle, crushing, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1004565.015 61 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: