Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 68746.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Combine And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68746.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1004496.01510/28/2014111191Zmitko Farms

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 23, 2014, an employee was trying to repair the combine b y going under the head of the combine which fell, crushing the employee's chest. The employee was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: agriculture machinery/vehicle, blocks, bracing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1004496.015 33 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural