Accident Summary Nr: 68728.015 - Employee is crushed by gantry crane and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004360.015 | 10/24/2014 | 331111 | Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 p.m. on October 23, 2014, an employee was walking near a moving gantry crane when the employee's right foot got caught under the drive motor housing on the support structure. The employee was dragged on the floor in a narrow space. He was killed from a fractured right foot and broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1004360.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Machinist apprentices |