Accident Summary Nr: 687038 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105794291 | 04/28/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Western Powerline Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A JUMPER FROM A NEW OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO AN EXISTING, ENERGIZED 2400-VOLT POWER LINE. HE WAS WORKING FROM A REACH ALL AERIAL LIFT AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE WAS HOLDING THE JUMPER IN HIS LEFT HAND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE THEN GRABBED THE ENERGIZED LINE WITH HIS RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105794291 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |