Accident Summary Nr: 687020 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105796064 | 07/05/1988 | 9199 | 0 | Uinta County Fire Protection |
Abstract: An employee was supervising five firefighters trying to remove a cat from a utility pole that supported a 7200-volt, three-phase overhead power line. The firefighting crew placed a metal ladder between the roadside phase conductor and the neutral conductor. The supervisor climbed the ladder to remove the cat from the insulator for the far-side phase conductor. As he reached for the cat, it jumped; and the employee contacted the phase conductor with his left hand. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105796064 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |