Accident Summary Nr: 687004 - Employees injured in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3362092 | 11/12/1987 | 4925 | 0 | Northwest Pipeline Corp. |
| 3362100 | 11/12/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Arrow Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were employed at a natural gas processing plant. The foundation for a compressor was about to be poured and two valves were being reinstalled. The piping for the two valves had been opened to the atmosphere to relieve pressure. Apparently, during the valve installation, natural gas, mostly propane, entered the building, and when Employee #4 turned on a nonexplosion-proof vacuum cleaner, the gas ignited. Employees #1, #3, and #4 received burns directly or during rescue. Employee #2 bruised his shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3362092 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Graders and sorters, except agricultural | ||
| 2 | 3362092 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, except agricultural | ||
| 3 | 3362092 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 4 | 3362100 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |