Accident Summary Nr: 68700.015 - Employee slips and fall from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 68700.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/27/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1004197.01510/28/2014238320A.B. Painting, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 27, 2014, an employee was evaluating how to paint a hard to reach third floor window. The roof was over a bay window. The roof dimension was approximately 5 ft by 2.5 ft and the pitch was approximately 1 to 1. The employee stepped from ladder onto a steep pitched roof. He immediately slipped and fell to the ground. The employee struck his head on the railing post on the outside steps from a second floor to ground level and suffered head trauma. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1004197.015 31 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: