Accident Summary Nr: 68697.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1004068.015 | 10/27/2014 | 561730 | Berlin Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 27, 2014, an employee was felling four intertwined trees for removal. He was lowering a piece of one of the trees when the trunk of the tree he was tied to broke off. The employee fell from a height of approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee sustained injuries to the head and chest. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1004068.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |