Accident Summary Nr: 686915 - Employee killed when crushed by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105795157 | 05/10/1988 | 3533 | 0 | Ico-Platte Rod & Pipe Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 7 in. casing from pipe rollers to the pipe rack for completed work when he apparently struck it against the pipe rack and lost his balance. The 1,049 lb pipe forced him to the ground and fell across his chest. Another employee tried to lift the pipe off him but was unsuccessful. He went to get a bar to pry it off when a second pipe rolled off the feed rack, as the safety pin was not in place on Employee #1's end. The second pipe crushed Employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105795157 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |