Accident Summary Nr: 68691.015 - Employee asphyxiated while cleaning a car wash bay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003897.015 | 10/27/2014 | 811192 | Easy Wash Llc |
Abstract: At 3:21 a.m. on October 27, 2014, an employee was pressure washing the ceiling of the car wash bay using an elevated work platform. The employee was asphyxiated by carbon monoxide gas. The employee fell from the vertical mast lift. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1003897.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |