Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 686907 - Employee Crushed Between Railroad Car And Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 686907 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327971804/05/198534410Allen Steel Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND OTHER WORKERS WERE TRYING TO MOVE A FLAT RAILROAD CAR INTO POSITION SO THAT STEEL BEAMS COULD BE UNLOADED. THEY WERE ATTEMPTING TO PUSH THE CAR WITH A FORKLIFT, BUT IT WOULDN'T MOVE. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE NORTH END OF THE CAR AND HOOKED UP A CHAIN TO IT. THE PLAN WAS TO PULL THE CAR, USING A TRUCK. WHILE HE WAS HOOKING UP THE TRUCK, THE CAR FINALLY MOVED UNDER THE PRESSURE THE FORKLIFT WAS APPLYING ON THE SOUTH END. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE RAILROAD CAR AND THE TRUCK. HE RECEIVED SEVERE INTERNAL ABDOMINAL INJURIES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE RAILROAD SPAN ADJACENT TO THE BUSINESS. THE RAILROAD CAR WAS A FLAT-TYPE E.J. & E. 8092. THE TRUCK WAS A CHEVROLET C-65, WITH LICENSE #LN5423. THE FORKLIFT WAS A CATERPILLAR V-160-B.

Keywords: abdomen, railroad car, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3279718 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners