Accident Summary Nr: 686899 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN PLASTIC GASOLINE CONTAINER EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3279767 | 04/15/1985 | 0781 | 0 | Bland Brothers Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRINDING A STEEL PLATE ON THE TAILGATE OF A PICKUP TRUCK WHICH WAS USED FOR WELDING. DURING THIS PROCEDURE, SPARKS FROM THE GRINDER APPARENTLY MELTED THROUGH A PLASTIC CONTAINER OF GASOLINE IN THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. THE CONTAINER IGNITED, CAUSING A SMALL FIRE IN THE TRUCK BED. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE BY THROWING GRAVEL ONTO IT. BEFORE THIS COULD BE DONE, THE PLASTIC MILK CONTAINER EXPLODED, SETTING EMPLOYEE #1'S UPPER BODY ON FIRE. TWO OTHER PLASTIC CONTAINERS, ONE CONTAINING OIL AND THE OTHER HYDRAULIC OIL, CONTRIBUTED TO THE FIRE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 YELL, AND SMOTHERED THE FLAMES ON EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY. HE THEN CALLED THE FIRE DEPARTMENT AND MEDICAL SQUADS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH BURN CENTER WHERE HE WAS CONFINED WITH SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, ARMS AND UPPER BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3279767 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |