Accident Summary Nr: 686899 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN PLASTIC GASOLINE CONTAINER EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 686899 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327976704/15/198507810Bland Brothers Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRINDING A STEEL PLATE ON THE TAILGATE OF A PICKUP TRUCK WHICH WAS USED FOR WELDING. DURING THIS PROCEDURE, SPARKS FROM THE GRINDER APPARENTLY MELTED THROUGH A PLASTIC CONTAINER OF GASOLINE IN THE BACK OF THE TRUCK. THE CONTAINER IGNITED, CAUSING A SMALL FIRE IN THE TRUCK BED. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE BY THROWING GRAVEL ONTO IT. BEFORE THIS COULD BE DONE, THE PLASTIC MILK CONTAINER EXPLODED, SETTING EMPLOYEE #1'S UPPER BODY ON FIRE. TWO OTHER PLASTIC CONTAINERS, ONE CONTAINING OIL AND THE OTHER HYDRAULIC OIL, CONTRIBUTED TO THE FIRE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 YELL, AND SMOTHERED THE FLAMES ON EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY. HE THEN CALLED THE FIRE DEPARTMENT AND MEDICAL SQUADS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF UTAH BURN CENTER WHERE HE WAS CONFINED WITH SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, ARMS AND UPPER BODY.

Keywords: BURN, GRINDER, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, SPARK, ARM, FACE, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3279767 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters