Accident Summary Nr: 68689.015 - Employee is struck and killed by toppling mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003442.015 | 10/19/2014 | 236210 | Pacific Rim Land Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 18, 2014, a plumber employee was working on a pipe tripod while an electrician was pushing the mobile scaffold. The mobile scaffold got hung up on a power cord and became unbalanced and toppled. The employee was struck on the head by a toppling mobile scaffold with maximum force, pushing his head into pipe tripod. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 | 300 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1003442.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |