Accident Summary Nr: 686881 - Employee's toes crushed by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105597850 | 01/18/1989 | 3533 | 0 | Kremco |
Abstract: Employees were lifting a 1,713 lb fabricated steel beam to place it on a slingshot drilling structure. They were using a two-leg 15 ton Grove hydraulic crane with a 15 ft chain sling with a 30,500 lb capacity. The beam caught on the platform, became dislodged, and fell 8 ft to the ground. On the way down, it struck Employee #1's toes, crushing them. Employee #1 was wearing steel toe shoes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105597850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |