Accident Summary Nr: 686873 - ROLL OF PAPER FELL ON LEFT FOOT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102092681 | 07/22/1986 | 2752 | 0 | Utah Bank Note Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A 450 POUND ROLL OF PAPER FROM STOCK, USING A CHAIN LIFT. AS THE EMPLOYEE LOWERED IT TO THE FLOOR TO TIP IT, THE PAPER SLIPPED AND FELL ONTO THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT FOOT, FRACTURING HIS METATARSAL BONE. CASUAL FACTOR OF THE EVENT: THE ROLL OF PAPER TIPPED OVER. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS OBSERVED OR UNCOVERED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102092681 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |