Accident Summary Nr: 686857 - FELL FROM EXTENSION LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102087913 | 02/24/1986 | 3443 | 0 | C.B.I. Services Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM THE TEN FOOT STEP OF A UL APPROVED ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER, MAKING A MAGNETIC PARTICLE INSPECTION OF A 14 FOOT DIAMETER STORAGE TANK. HE LEANED TO ONE SIDE, LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. THE LADDER WAS SECURED TO THE TANK SKID, AT THE FIVE FOOT LEVEL, BY A 3/8 INCH MANILA ROPE AND HOOK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL'S INTENSIVE CARE UNIT, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR A RUPTURED SPLEEN, A CHIPPED VERTABRA CARTILAGE AND A POSSIBLE CARDIAC CONTUSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102087913 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |