Accident Summary Nr: 686840 - Employee injured in acetylene hose explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102087483 | 12/26/1985 | 5093 | 0 | R.C.I. Salvage |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 pm on December 23, 1985, Employee #1 was stripping wrecked cars of usable parts. The oxygen-fuel welding cart he was using had splices in the fuel and oxygen hoses. The splice were made from used gas filters. One of the filters apparently exploded when oxygen got into the fuel-line filter, causing rapid oxidation. The employee was hospitalized for injuries sustained in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102087483 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |