Accident Summary Nr: 686824 - CAUGHT FINGER IN CHAIN & SPROCKET NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3266871 | 09/26/1985 | 3442 | 0 | Futura Home Products Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO ELIMINATE NOISE IN THE GEAR DRIVE FOR THE CONVEYOR ON THE HAMMER MACHINE. HE PUT GREASE ON HIS FINGERS AND TRIED TO APPLY IT TO THE GEAR BOX CHAIN & SPROCKET DRIVE. THE FIRST AND SECOND FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND WERE PARTIALLY AMPUTATED WHEN HE CAUGHT THEM IN THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT OF THE CHAIN AND SPROCKET. THE CHAIN AND SPROCKET WERE LOCATED 17 INCHES INSIDE THE ENCLOSURE AND 12 INCHES OFF THE FLOOR. THE CONVEYOR WAS THE ONLY PART OF THE HAMMER MACHINE OPERATING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3266871 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |