Accident Summary Nr: 686816 - ARM AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT BY MIXER BEATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3269982 | 06/17/1985 | 2841 | 0 | Chemopharm Inc |
Abstract: ON JULY 13, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 RETURNED FROM AN AFTERNOON BREAK. HE THEN PROCEEDED TO PLACE HIS ARM INTO A MIXER TO REMOVE SOME RESIDUAL DETERGENT. THE SWITCH FOR THE MIXER WAS ACTIVATED WHEN THE UNSECURED SWITCH BOX FELL, KNOCKING THE SWITCH INTO THE "ON" POSITION WHILE EMPLOYEE #1'S ARM WAS INSIDE. HIS ARM WAS AMPUTATED AT THE ELBOW (RIGHT ARM). EMPLOYEE #1 NORMALLY USED A WOODEN BROOM TO CLEAN THE MIXER AND HE WAS NOT TO HAVE HIS ARM INSIDE THE MIXER UNLESS LOCKOUT PROCEDURES WERE IN EFFECT (SEE ATTACHED FORM 122). THE MIXER WAS MANUFACTURED BY ROBINSON MANUFACTURING COMPANY, NEW YORK. ITS CAPACITY WAS 500 POUNDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3269982 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |