Accident Summary Nr: 686808 - RUN OVER BY 1-TON TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 686808 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326460309/06/198596210State Of Utah Department Of Transportation (Distri

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (A PRISON INMATE) WAS DROPPED OFF ABOUT FIVE MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT BY THE STATION SUPERVISOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT OFF THE ROAD TO THE SHOULDER TO SIT WITH OTHER INMATES. HE SAW THAT HE HAD DROPPED HIS GLOVE ON THE BARRICADED HIGHWAY. HE WENT BACK TO THE HIGHWAY TO RETRIEVE HIS GLOVE. HE STUMBLED AND FELL BENEATH THE WHEELS OF THE 1 TON TRUCK. THE TRUCK HAD PICKED UP RUBBER FROM ANOTHER TRUCK AND WAS BACKING UP TO THE RUBBER MACHINES ON THE HIGHWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 RUSHED TO THE REAR OF THE TRUCK TO PICK UP THE GLOVE HE HAD DROPPED. HE STUMBLED AND FELL BENEATH THE WHEELS OF THE TRUCK. HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED BENEATH THE WHEELS AND THE ASPHALT ROAD BED.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HEAD, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3264603 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators