Accident Summary Nr: 686790 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN WOOD PLANING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 686790 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326995805/16/198524210Leavitt Lumber Company Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO FEEDS A WOOD PLANER, WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE STACKED WOOD FROM THE PLANER FEED WITH A CROWBAR. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TOWARD THE SHARPENER OPENING, WHICH WAS 5 INCHES BY 19 INCHES. WHILE TRYING TO STABILIZE HIS BODY, HIS HAND WENT INTO THE OPENING. THE SHARPENER BLADE AMPUTATED EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND ABOVE THE WRIST. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT NORMALLY PERFORM THIS TASK. HE MAY HAVE LOST HIS BALANCE BECAUSE HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE JOB. THE PIECE OF EQUIPMENT WAS AN S.A. WOOD PLANER FROM BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTES.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, WOOD SHAPER, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3269958 Hospitalized injury Amputation Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators