Accident Summary Nr: 686790 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN WOOD PLANING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3269958 | 05/16/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Leavitt Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO FEEDS A WOOD PLANER, WAS ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE STACKED WOOD FROM THE PLANER FEED WITH A CROWBAR. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TOWARD THE SHARPENER OPENING, WHICH WAS 5 INCHES BY 19 INCHES. WHILE TRYING TO STABILIZE HIS BODY, HIS HAND WENT INTO THE OPENING. THE SHARPENER BLADE AMPUTATED EMPLOYEE #1'S RIGHT HAND ABOVE THE WRIST. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT NORMALLY PERFORM THIS TASK. HE MAY HAVE LOST HIS BALANCE BECAUSE HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE JOB. THE PIECE OF EQUIPMENT WAS AN S.A. WOOD PLANER FROM BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3269958 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |