Accident Summary Nr: 686782 - FALL FROM 60 FOOT ELEVATION THROUGH GLASS TOP OF BASEMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 686782 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327158207/25/198573490J & J Window Cleaning

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING THE WINDOWS OF A FOUR STORY BUILDING WHILE SITTING IN A BOSUN CHAIR SUPPORTED BY A ONE INCH THICK NYLON ROPE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT PROTECTED BY A SAFETY LIFE BELT ATTACHED TO A LIFE LINE. THE NYLON ROPE SEVERED AND BROKE, AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET TO A GLASS COVERED BASEMENT. HE HIT THE GLASS, BROKE THROUGH IT, AND CONTINUED FALLING UNTIL REACHING THE BASEMENT FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FRACTURES AND LACERATIONS FROM THE FALL AND THE BROKEN GLASS. IN TOTAL, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL ABOUT 60 FEET.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, BOSUN CHAIR, BROKEN GLASS, LIFELINE, SAFETY BELT, LACERATION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3271582 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners