Accident Summary Nr: 686774 - FALL FROM ROOF DECKING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3262763 | 10/10/1985 | 1791 | 0 | C&L Erection |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 36FT TO THE GROUND (DIRT WITH ROCKS) WHEN HE WAS INSTALLING DECKING ON THE ROOF OF A METAL BUILDING. HE WAS REMOVING ONE SHEET OF DECKING FROM A DECKING BUNDLE STACKED ON THE ROOF, AND HIS HANDS SLIPPED -- HE FELL BACKWARDS OFF THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING TO THE GROUND BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED TWO BROKEN ARMS AND A FRACTURED PELVIS, AND WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL IN PAYSON UTAH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3262763 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |