Accident Summary Nr: 686758 - Employee injured in fall from walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3262748 | 10/09/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Aldus Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing concrete on a 6 ft wide, 30 ft long walkway that was 18 ft above a concrete floor. The walkway ran north to south and Employee #1 was working west to east. He was working close to the west side when he fell off the walkway to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to Holy Cross Hospital with a broken arm, a fractured pelvis, and cuts and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3262748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |