Accident Summary Nr: 686733 - Employees injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3262441 | 08/22/1985 | 7349 | 0 | International Total Service |
Abstract: On August 22, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning the outside walls of Concourse C at the Salt Lake International Airport. They were using a 25 ft high, 6 ft wide, and 9 ft long manually propelled scaffold for a work platform. Employees #1 and #2 were on the top and side of the manually propelled scaffold and told a coworker to move the scaffold. The coworker said, "You had better get off," but Employees #1 and #2 said they would stay on the top and side of the scaffold. The coworker moved the scaffold and it collapsed, throwing Employees #1 and #2 to the asphalt. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3262441 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners | ||
2 | 3262441 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |