Accident Summary Nr: 686709 - 6000 POUND JUGS FELL FROM FLATBED TRAILER TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3262177 | 07/23/1985 | 1389 | 0 | National Production Systems Division |
Abstract: ON JULY 23, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE UNLOADING MATERIAL FROM A FLATBED TRAILER TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS THE TRUCK DRIVER. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING MATERIAL FROM THE EAST SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND MOVING IT TO THE WEST SIDE. THEY REMOVED ONE PIECE OF MATERIAL. AS THEY BEGAN TO REMOVE A SECOND PIECE, A GROUP OF DRILLING JUGS OR JARS STACKED IN THE CENTER OF THE BED BEGAN ROLLING. THE FIRST JUG THAT ROLLED OFF THE BED KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND AND THREW EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 BACK OUT OF THE WAY. THE FOUR REMAINING JUGS ROLLED OFF THE FLATBED TRAILER AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED AND EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 SUSTAINED LEG INJURIES. THE JUGS OR JARS WERE 25 FEET LONG, 8 TO 10 INCHES IN CIRCUMFERENCE AND WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 8000 POUNDS EACH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3262177 | Fatality | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 2 | 3262177 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Precision assemblers, metal | ||
| 3 | 3262177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |