Accident Summary Nr: 686691 - Employee injured when hit by falling piece of plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 686691 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326203707/02/198515220Kelley Nelson Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was taking out shoring or braces from under a concrete floor that had been poured. After taking out the braces, Employee #1 was standing under pieces of plywood. A 5/8 in. wide and 8 ft long piece of plywood fell 2 ft and struck him on top of his head. Employee #1, who was wearing a hard hat at the time, came back to work the same day.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3262037 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported