Accident Summary Nr: 686683 - FELL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING TO CONCRETE SURFACE

Accident Summary Nr: 686683 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326201107/01/198515420Nordic Constructors Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING MATERIAL FROM THE WEST SIDE TO THE EAST SIDE OF A BUILDING. WHILE TRYING TO PICK UP AN ALUMINUM BEAM, THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 30 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS, A BROKEN PELVIS AND FRACTURES AROUND THE FACE AREA. THE RAILING EXTENDED RIGHT UP TO THE MATERIAL WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN WORK. HOWEVER, AFTER MOVING 30 BEAMS AN OPEN SIDED FLOOR OPENING WAS MADE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OVER THE EDGE OF THE OPENING THAT WAS MADE BY MOVING THE BEAMS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3262011 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades