Accident Summary Nr: 686683 - FELL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING TO CONCRETE SURFACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3262011 | 07/01/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Nordic Constructors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOVING MATERIAL FROM THE WEST SIDE TO THE EAST SIDE OF A BUILDING. WHILE TRYING TO PICK UP AN ALUMINUM BEAM, THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 30 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS, A BROKEN PELVIS AND FRACTURES AROUND THE FACE AREA. THE RAILING EXTENDED RIGHT UP TO THE MATERIAL WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN WORK. HOWEVER, AFTER MOVING 30 BEAMS AN OPEN SIDED FLOOR OPENING WAS MADE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OVER THE EDGE OF THE OPENING THAT WAS MADE BY MOVING THE BEAMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3262011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |