Accident Summary Nr: 68668.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on store front canopy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003564.015 | 10/24/2014 | 238210 | Daniel Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 23, 2014, an employee arrived in boom truck prior to work on under canopy lights up at the store front(s). The truck then moved to sign out by the main highway. At approximately 5:15 p.m., an employee went up in the boom, climbed into the sign cavity (4 ft 2 in. high by 3 ft 3.5 in. wide by 16 ft 2 in. long) to change a ballast. No PPE was worn by the employee. The employee held the ballast wires with the electricity not turned off and was electrocuted. The coroner noted that employee had "hot" wires burnt into his right hand and left thumb burnt with thumb tip missing, indicating the electricity exit point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1003564.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Electricians |