Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 686675 - Fall From Beam

Accident: 686675 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/27/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
327300006/28/19851541B & W Construction Company

AN EMPLOYEE FELL 34 FEET WHEN THE BEAM HE WAS WALKING ON TIPPED OVER AS HE WAS TRAVELLING TO A WORK PLATFORM. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING ON THE PLATFORM. THE EMPLOYEE DOING THE WELDING WAS SECURED WITH A LIFE LINE TO THE WORK PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GETTING MATERIAL FOR THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TO WELD TO A METAL BEAM. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED THE LADDER, WALKED ON THE BEAM, AND HANDED THE MATERIAL TO THE WELDER. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN STARTED BACK TO THE WORK PLATFORM, BUT THE METAL BEAM TIPPED OVER AND HE FELL, HITTING A METAL FAN SIX FEET FROM THE GROUND AND THEN THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED COMPRESS FRACTURES OF THE VERTEBRA AND TWO BROKEN TOES.

Keywords: erection process, building, iron worker, construction, two bolt, steel erection, fall, fall protection, walking on beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 3273000 Hospitalized injury Fracture Computer systems analysts and scientists