Accident Summary Nr: 686667 - STRUCK IN EYE BY NAIL FROM POWER TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3272796 | 06/04/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Culp Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING, NAILING FASCIA TO THE EAVES. HE HAD TO LEAN OVER THE ROOF EDGE TO DO THIS WORK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD HIS FINGER ON THE TRIGGER OF THE GUN AND HAD THE GUN POINTED TOWARD HIMSELF. THE EMPLOYEE INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE TRIGGER, SHOOTING THE NAIL INTO HIS RIGHT EYE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3272796 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Carpenters |