Accident Summary Nr: 686659 - FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3272721 | 05/23/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Blaine Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKING 4'X 4'X 16' BRACES APART SO THEY COULD BE TAKEN TO ANOTHER LEVEL. WHILE PULLING AT A TIMBER, THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL THROUGH A FLOOR OPENING. HE LANDED ON A CONCRETE SURFACE, 14 FEET 6 INCHES BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, KEPT OVERNIGHT AND SENT HOME THE NEXT DAY. HE SUFFERED AN INJURY TO HIS LOWER BACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3272721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |