Accident Summary Nr: 686626 - Employee's thumb amputated by ink roller on printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102093945 | 11/17/1986 | 2759 | 0 | Duplex Products Inc. |
Abstract: On the afternoon of November 5, 1986, Employee #1 was using a cloth to clean excess ink buildup from the dam roller on a printing press. The rag was folded into a tight square that was saturated with alcohol. Apparently, the form rollers, which are located above the dam rollers, ensnared his T-shirt and then his hair, pulling him toward the rotating rollers. Employee #1 then shoved himself away from the press and landed on the floor, not realizing that his thumb had been caught in the rollers and amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102093945 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |