Accident Summary Nr: 686626 - Employee's thumb amputated by ink roller on printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 686626 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209394511/17/198627590Duplex Products Inc.

Abstract: On the afternoon of November 5, 1986, Employee #1 was using a cloth to clean excess ink buildup from the dam roller on a printing press. The rag was folded into a tight square that was saturated with alcohol. Apparently, the form rollers, which are located above the dam rollers, ensnared his T-shirt and then his hair, pulling him toward the rotating rollers. Employee #1 then shoved himself away from the press and landed on the floor, not realizing that his thumb had been caught in the rollers and amputated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, PRINTING PRESS, AMPUTATED, HAIR, WORK RULES, CLEANING, THUMB, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102093945 Hospitalized injury Amputation Printing machine operators