Accident Summary Nr: 686618 - Employee injured when pinned by riding mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102093838 | 10/06/1986 | 7992 | 0 | Mt. Ogden Golf Course |
Abstract: On the afternoon of October 3, 1986, Employee #1, of Mt. Ogden Golf Course, was performing his assigned daily task of cutting and trimming tree boxes. He was operating a Jacobsen Trim King riding Air-plex mower. Upon reaching the edge, he swung the mower around to the left to make a parallel cut. The towing wheel on the rear slipped off the edge, flipping the mower and Employee #1 to the right, down the embankment. The mower came to rest on top of the employee, pinning him to the ground under the muffler, which seriously burned his left arm and leg. His pelvis was fractured in three places. A passerby heard his calls for help and was able to lift the mower high enough for Employee #1 to crawl out to safety. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102093838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |