Accident Summary Nr: 68661.015 - Employee struck and killed by falling ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003176.015 | 10/20/2014 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 17, 2014, an employee was working at the base of a large 15 foot ice pile shoveling ice into the floor augers when a sudden change in the 15-foot ice pile caused a section of ice to dislodge and strike the employee. The employee was found unconscious in a seated position covered in ice up to his chest deep. The employee was killed from head and neck trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1003176.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |