Accident Summary Nr: 686600 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102096013 | 10/08/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Roundy Construction Services |
| 102096021 | 10/08/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Central Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a sewer line in the bottom of an 11 ft deep by 5 ft wide trench that was unsloped and unshored. The south wall caved in, burying Employee #1 in about 12 cubic yards of earth and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102096013 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 102096021 | Occupation Not Listed |