Accident Summary Nr: 686600 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 686600 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209601310/08/198616230Roundy Construction Services
10209602110/08/198616230Central Plumbing & Heating

Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a sewer line in the bottom of an 11 ft deep by 5 ft wide trench that was unsloped and unshored. The south wall caved in, burying Employee #1 in about 12 cubic yards of earth and killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102096013 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 102096021 Occupation Not Listed