Accident Summary Nr: 686543 - FINGERS CAUGHT IN PRESS ROLLERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3264777 | 08/28/1985 | 2711 | 0 | Treasure Chest Advertising Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A HARRIS OFFSET PRESS. MODEL #845, CAPABLE OF RUNNING 50,000 COPIES PER HOUR. HE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING PARTS OF THE PRESS WHILE IT WAS STILL RUNNING (AT 85% CAPACITY). HE HAD REMOVED THE GUARD AND THE WASH UP BLADE, AND WAS WIPING INK FROM THE IMPRESSION CYLINDER BAR WITH A RAG. THE RAG BECAME CAUGHT IN THE IN-RUNNING ROLLER NIP POINTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO LET GO QUICK ENOUGH TO PREVENT HIS FINGERS FROM BEING PULLED INTO THE NIP POINT ALONG WITH THE RAG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3264777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |