Accident Summary Nr: 686535 - FINGER CAUGHT IN PUNCH PRESS.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3271855 | 07/25/1985 | 3469 | 0 | The Parts Plant Inc |
Abstract: WHEN THE MISHAP OCCURRED, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A 75 TON BLISS PUNCH PRESS TRIMMING A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING BALLAST ENCLOSURE. THE PRESS WAS ACTIVATED BY DEPRESSING A FOOT PEDAL. ONCE THE PRESS CYCLED A FULL REVOLUTION, EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION WITH HIS HAND TO REMOVE THE TRIMMED BALLAST. JUST AS HE REACHED IN, THE PRESS DOUBLE-STROKED, CATCHING AND AMPUTATING THE TIP OF HIS FINGER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A PULL BACK DEVICE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT BUT IT WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED AND DID NOT PULL HIS HAND OUT IN TIME TO PREVENT THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3271855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |