Accident Summary Nr: 686527 - BURN - FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3271798 | 06/28/1985 | 3312 | 0 | United States Steel Corp Geneva Works |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICAL WORKERS HAD REMOVED A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER FROM A CABINET. THEY WERE TIGHTENING BUSBAR HARDWARE AND CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC. THEY WERE BOTH BURNED, AND ONE OF THEM WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. ABOUT 1 HOUR EARLIER, THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD DISCUSSED THE PROCEDURE FOR PERFORMING THIS JOB. THE FIRST STEP THEY PLANNED TO UNDERTAKE WAS TO DEENERGIZE THE CABINET AND LOCK IT OUT. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN DOING THIS SAME JOB FOR 18 YEARS AND HAD ALWAYS LOCKED OUT THE SYSTEM IN THE PAST. HOWEVER, HE FORGOT TO DO SO THIS TIME, DESPITE HAVING DISCUSSED THE PROCEDURE AHEAD OF TIME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3271798 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
| 2 | 3271798 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |