Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 686519 - Drove Sweeper Machine Off Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 686519 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
326948706/17/198526760Kimberly Clark Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN AMERICAN LINCOLN SWEEPER, THREE WHEEL, MODEL #578-407, SN 443804. SHE WAS SWEEPING THE FLOOR OF A RAILROAD DOCK WHEN SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE UNIT, STRUCK THE CONVEYOR SYSTEM, THEN ROLLED BACKWARD OFF THE DOCK. THE SWEEPER OVERTURNED AND LANDED ON TOP OF HER. SHE WAS INJURED. SHE HAD BEEN TRAINED TO OPERATE THE SWEEPER ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURERS RECOMENDATIONS. THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL CONTROLLED ALL MOTIONS OF THE UNIT, INCLUDING STOPPING. WHEN THE PEDAL WAS TILTED FORWARD, THE UNIT MOVED AHEAD. WHEN TILTED BACK, THE SWEEPER MOVED IN REVERSE. WHEN THE PEDAL WAS RELEASED, THE UNIT WOULD SHIFT TO NEUTRAL AND STOP WITHIN 3 FEET. SHE HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN THE USE OF THE BRAKE PEDAL, LOCATED NEXT TO THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL. THE BRAKE WAS TO BE USED MAINLY FOR PARKING, BUT COULD ALSO BE USED, IN AN EMERGENCY, TO STOP THE UNIT. USE OF THE BRAKE COULD HAVE PREVENTED THIS ACCIDENT. SHE LATER STATED THAT THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL STUCK IN THE FORWARD POSITION. SHE DIDN'T KNOW HOW TO STOP THE SWEEPER BECAUSE SHE DIDN'T KNOW ABOUT THE BRAKE PEDAL. SHE HAD BEEN OPERATING THE SWEEPER FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: brake, untrained, sweeper, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3269487 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators