Accident Summary Nr: 686485 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING CASTING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3274685 | 04/04/1985 | 3561 | 0 | Eimco Process Equipment Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSPECTING A BGA CASTING (PUMP HOUSING) WHICH WAS 48 INCHES LONG AND WEIGHED 1630 POUNDS. SHE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF TURNING THE CASTING OVER TO INSPECT THE OTHER SIDE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 1-TON JIB CRANE WITH A 1-INCH NYLON WEB SLING, RATED FOR UP TO 2000 POUNDS. SHE HAD LIFTED THE CASTING INTO AN UPRIGHT POSITION (ON END) AND HAD RAISED IT APPROXIMATELY 6 INCHES OFF THE FLOOR WHEN THE SLING BROKE. THE CASTING DROPPED BACK DOWN ON END, AND THEN FELL OVER TOWARD HER. IT STRUCK HER THIGH AND KNOCKED HER DOWN, FRACTURING HER RIGHT ANKLE. THE CASTING HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN SURFACE GROUND. CONSEQUENTLY, THERE WERE SOME VERY SHARP EDGES. THE NYLON WEB SLING WAS EXPOSED TO THESE SHARP EDGES. WHEN THE HEAVY WEIGHT WAS APPLIED TO THE SLING, THE SHARP EDGES CUT THROUGH THE NYLON SLING, ALLOWING THE CASTING TO FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3274685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |