Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 686477 - Arm Caught In Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 686477 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
327461002/22/198533120United States Steel Corp Geneva Works

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A COAL MIXING BUILDING. THREE DIFFERENT TYPES OF CRUSHED COAL ARE BROUGHT INTO THE BUILDING ON CONVEYOR BELTS WHERE THEY ARE MIXED, THEN STORED IN BATTERY BUNKERS BEFORE THEY ARE DISCHARGED INTO THE COKE OVENS. EVEN THOUGH SKIRTING HAD BEEN PROVIDED TO PREVENT SPILLAGE, THERE APPARENTLY IS SOME ANYWAY. THE CRUSHED COAL BUILDS UP ON THE BELT TABLE, UNDER THE BELT, AND MUST BE REMOVED PERIODICALY TO KEEP THE BELT FROM JAMMING. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLEAN THE BELT TABLE ON CONVEYOR #C8 (THE MAIN CONVEYOR IN THE MIXER BUILDING). CONVEYOR C8 HAS A VERY FAST MOVING BELT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A VACUUM CLEANING SYSTEM. HE STATED THAT HE WAS BACK FROM THE BELT APPROXIMATELY FOUR FEET, CLEANING UNDER THE MOVING BELT, WHEN THE VACUUM NOZZLE WAS PULLED BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND BELT, PULLING THE EMPLOYEE'S ARM INTO THE ROLLER BELT. HE STATED THAT, EVEN THOUGH THE SJP REQUIRES THAT THE BELT BE STOPPED BEFORE CLEANING, HE COULD NOT LOCK IT OUT BECAUSE THERE WERE NO LOCKS AVAILABLE, AND HE HAD BEEN TOLD NOT TO SHUT DOWN DURING THE SHIFT TO CLEAN BELTS.

Keywords: coal dust, cleaning, lockout, conveyor, arm, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3274610 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators