Accident Summary Nr: 686469 - STRUCK BY FALLING FORKLIFT LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3274560 | 02/01/1985 | 3442 | 0 | Won Door Corp |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD TRANSFERED A BUNDLE OF STEEL TUBING (24 FEET LONG, 18 INCHES SQUARE AND WEIGHING 2,500 POUNDS), WHICH HAD BEEN LOADED ONTO TWO TOW CARTS, FROM THE RECEIVING AREA TO THE MANUFACTURING AREA. THEY WERE GOING TO SET THE LOAD ON THE FLOOR, USING AS FORKLIFT. THEY HAD PLACED WOODEN BLOCKS ON THE FLOOR TO HOLD THE LOAD. ONE EMPLOYEE, THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR, MADE 3 PICKS AT THE LOAD BEFORE GETTING IT BALANCED. HE THEN RAISED THE LOAD OFF THE TOW CART AND APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET INTO THE AIR. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE MOVED THE CARTS OUT FROM UNDER THE LOAD. HE NOTICED THAT ONE OF THE WOODEN BLOCKS WAS OUT OF PLACE. HE WENT TO STRAIGHTEN THE BLOCK, KNEELING ABOUT 6 FEET FROM THE FORKLIFT WITH HIS BACK TO IT. THE LOAD STARTED TO ROLL OFF THE FORKS. THE OPERATOR HOLLERED, BUT THE EMPLOYEE DIDN'T HAVE TIME TO MOVE BEFORE ONE END OF THE BUNDLE SEEMED TO FLIP TOWARD HIM. HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE BUNDLE AND A HEAVY ANGLE IRON GUARD RAIL. THE BUNDLE HAD BEEN DROPPED PREVIOUSLY, CAUSING SOME ROUNDED EDGES. THIS MAY HAVE HELPED THE LOAD ROLL OFF THE FORKS. ONE END ROLLED OFF FIRST, CAUSING THE OTHER END TO FLIP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3274560 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |