Accident Summary Nr: 686451 - FIRE AND EXPLOSION; PROPANE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3277894 | 01/22/1985 | 2011 | 0 | Oscars Meat Co |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 21, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2315 HOURS, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO STEAM CLEAN THE MEAT CUTTING ROOM, USING A PROPANE-FIRED STEAM CLEANING MACHINE. THE STEAM CLEANER AND PROPANE CYLINDER WERE OUTSIDE THE BACK DOOR, WHICH WAS OPEN. WHEN HE TURNED THE PROPANE ON, THE HOSE BLEW OFF AT THE VALVE. HE ATTEMPTED TO PUT THE HOSE ON WITHOUT SHUTTING OFF THE VALVE. THE FLOWING PROPANE APPARENTLY REACHED THE HOT WATER HEATER PILOT, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND SUBSEQUENT FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3277894 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |