Accident Summary Nr: 68644.015 - Two employees are killed from overexposure to Hydrogen Sulfi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1003085.015 | 10/22/2014 | 237110 | Cubic Water, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 22, 2014, Employee #1 was adjusting process piping at a waste water treatment plant that had been installed when he encountered a leak. Employee #1 exited Pump Room #2 to notify Water Utilities of the leak. Employee #1 returned to Pump Room #2 to try and close the main valve from the primary clarifier to isolate the flow from the leak. After entering Pump Room #2, Employee #1 was overcome with hydrogen sulfide and unable to exit the room. Upon hearing that Employee #1 had fallen, Employee #2 then entered the room to retrieve Employee #1. Both employees were unable to exit the room and were killed from over exposure to hydrogen sulfide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1003085.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1003085.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |