Accident Summary Nr: 686428 - STRUCK BY ELECTRIC DRILL WHICH HAD JAMMED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3274982 | 02/20/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Daniel Construction Co |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 19, 1985, AT ABOUT 1400 HOURS, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FOR THE DANIEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY AS A MILLWRIGHT. SHE WAS USING A 1/2 INCH MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC DRILL WITH A FOUR INCH HOLE SAW, CUTTING HOLES IN ROOF DECKING WITH 2 INCH CORRUGATIONS. SHE DIDN'T HAVE AN ACCESSORY SIDE HANDLE INSTALLED ON THE DRILL. SHE WAS ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE WAY INTO A CUT WHEN THE SAW JAMMED, CAUSING THE MOTOR TO ROTATE. THE BACK HANDLE STRUCK HER RIGHT ARM. THERE WAS NO KNOWN DEFICIENCY, MALFUNCTION OR BREAKAGE OF ANY OF THE ITEMS INVOLVED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3274982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |