Accident: 68640.015 - Employee Falls From Platform And Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1003040.015 | 10/23/2014 | Bell Sports, Inc. |
At 9:30 p.m. on October 22, 2014, a temporary employee, 50 year old male warehou se specialist, was housekeeping on the third floor of an automated conveyor line . The employee stepped onto a loading bay and pallet staging platform and fell a pproximately 30 feet to the concrete ground. Emergency personnel transported the employee to a hospital. The employee died the following day from head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1003040.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |