Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 68640.015 - Employee Falls From Platform And Later Dies

Accident: 68640.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/22/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1003040.01510/23/2014Bell Sports, Inc.

At 9:30 p.m. on October 22, 2014, a temporary employee, 50 year old male warehou se specialist, was housekeeping on the third floor of an automated conveyor line . The employee stepped onto a loading bay and pallet staging platform and fell a pproximately 30 feet to the concrete ground. Emergency personnel transported the employee to a hospital. The employee died the following day from head trauma.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, loading dock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1003040.015 50 M Fatality Housekeepers and butlers