Accident Summary Nr: 686394 - Vacuum truck driver dies of asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114632532 | 11/17/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Amoco Production Company |
| 114632524 | 11/17/1991 | 4941 | 0 | Andrew'S Trucking |
| 114632516 | 11/17/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Kobbe Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 25-year-old experienced vacuum truck driver, was to off-load skimmed water from his truck and load it into a bad oil tank. Before doing so, he checked a filter in the flowline for debris that had accumulated in the screen trap pot. Employee #1 made a procedural error by not closing the pressure valve extending from the oil treater before opening the pot. He was doused with oil and water that contained high levels of hydrogen sulfide gas. Employee #1 was overcome and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114632532 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 114632524 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 114632516 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |